Resume

SELECTED EXHIBITIONS
2016 Affordable Art Fair, Artered Gallery, Hamburg

The 27th UBE Biennale – Model exhibition, Ube City, Japan

78th Annual Artist Members Exhibition, Guild Hall, East Hampton, New York,
also 2015, 2013, 2010, 2008, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001,1999

2015 Square, Narthex Gallery at St. Peter’s Church, New York City
Garner Art Center, Garnerville, New York
Neocon, Chicago
2014 On the HORIZON, curator, Ellen Dooley, Ashawagh Hall Gallery, East Hampton, New York

Natural Elements, curator, Mary Laspia, Ashawagh Hall Gallery, East Hampton, New York

Affordable Art Fair, Artered Gallery, Brussels, Singapore

Looking Beyond, curator, Sara Petitt, Carter Burden Gallery, New York City

2012–14 9X9X3: NEW VISIONS, Traveling Exhibition, curator, Janet Koplos
Dubuque Museum of Art, Dubuque, Iowa
Holter Museum of Art, Helena, Montana
Flinn Gallery, Greenwich Library, Greenwich, Connecticut
Suraci Gallery, Marywood University, Scranton, Pennsylvania
The Lobby Gallery, 1155 Avenue of the Americas, New York City
2013 Affordable Art Fair, Artered Gallery, Singapore

New York Bound: International Book Art Biennial, curator, Dorothea Fleiss, Islip Art Museum, East Islip, New York

Scope Basel, Artered Gallery, Basel

2012 Art in Fiber, curated, Marblehead Arts Association, Marblehead, Massachusetts

Suspended Landscapes, solo, Surface Library, New York City

Affordable Art Fair, Artered Gallery, New York City, Amsterdam, Brussels

Annual Benefit and Auction, Center for Book Arts, New York City, also 2010

2011 Affordable Art Fair, Artered Gallery, New York City, Amsterdam, Brussels

The (Un) Framed Photograph, curated, Center for Book Arts, New York City

Art Chicago, Artered Gallery, Chicago

2010 Inventive Structures: Books beyond the Codex, juror, Hedi Kyle, Creative Arts Workshop, New Haven, Connecticut

10 Years of the Ink Shop, invitational, The Ink Shop, Ithaca, New York

2007–09 Pulp Function, traveling exhibition, curator, Lloyd E. Herman
Plains Art Museum, Fargo, North Dakota
Nicolaysen Art Museum & Discovery Center, Casper, Wyoming
Worcester Center for Craft, Worcester, Massachusetts
Narrows Center for the Arts, Fall River, Massachusetts
Fuller Craft Museum, Brockton, Massachusetts
2009 Economies of Scale, juror, Louis Knauss, Phoenix Gallery, New York City
2008 6th International Fiber Biennial, invitational, Snyderman-Works Galleries, Philadelphia
Generations VI, invitational, A.I.R. Gallery, New York City
2007 Boxed Memory, solo exhibition, Gallery Anthony Curtis, Boston

Process, curator, Tatiana Mori, Greenwich Arts Council, Greenwich, Connecticut

Intimate Eye, juror, Jean Shin, Phoenix Gallery, New York City

2006 Material Difference: Soft Sculpture and Wall Works. curator, Polly Ullrich, Chicago Cultural Center, Chicago

light – shadows – reflections, solo exhibition, Noho Gallery, New York City

Generations V, invitational, A.I.R. Gallery, New York City

5th International Fiber Biennial, invitational, Snyderman-Works Galleries, Philadelphia

2005 Celebrating Artist Members: 30th Anniversary Members Exhibition, Center for Book Arts, New York City
2004 Memories/Dreams, solo exhibition, Noho Gallery, New York City

Fiber for the Future, juror, Matilda McQuaid, A.I.R. Gallery, New York City

From the Edge 2004: Contemporary Textiles, invited artist, Millennium Court Arts Center, Portadown, Northern Ireland

Artist Members Juried Show, jurors, Mindell Dubansky and Milan Hughston, Center for Book Arts, New York City

Printmakers’ Choices, invitational, The Ink Shop Printmaking Center, Ithaca, New York

Generations IV, invitational, A.I.R. Gallery, New York City

Fiberarts Invitational, Montgomery Center for the Arts, Skillman, New Jersey

Small Works, juror, Molly Barnes, 80 Washington Square East Galleries, New York City

Digital Dimensions, juried, International Center of Photography Education Gallery, New York City

1998–02 9x9x3, Traveling Exhibition, curator, Janet Koplos
Robert Hillestad Textiles Gallery, University of Nebraska–Lincoln, Lincoln
Ruth Lilly Library, Indianapolis Art Center, Indiana
Rockland Center for the Arts, West Nyack, New York
University of West Florida Art Gallery, Pensacola
Yeiser Art Center, Paducah, Kentucky
Suraci Gallery, Marywood University, Scranton, Pennsylvania
Cummings Art Center, Connecticut College, New London
Academy Art Museum, Easton, Maryland
Hoffman Gallery, Oregon College of Art and Craft, Portland
The Rye Arts Center, Rye, New York
New York State Museum, Albany
American Craft Museum, New York City
2002 Craft USA 2002, juror, Holly Hotchner, Silvermine Guild Arts Center, New Canaan, Connecticut

Artist Members Juried Show, Center for Book Arts, New York City

Generations III, invitational, A.I.R. Gallery, New York City

2001 Fine Fiber: Art for the 21st Century, juror, David Revere McFadden, Hinsdale Center for the Arts, Hinsdale, Illinois

Artist Members Juried Show, Center for Book Arts, New York City

2000 TSGNY at the Phoenix Gallery, curated, New York City

Generations II: A Survey of Women Artists At The Millennium, invitational, A.I.R. Gallery, New York City

Squared Off, curated, The Rye Arts Center, Rye, New York

1998 Textiles / Fibers / Threads: The Book Show, curated, Center for Book Arts, New York City

Squared Off, The Project Room, Phoenix Gallery, New York City

Hand, Spirit, Invention, curated, HarperCollins Publications Exhibition Space, New York City

1997 Coptic & Collage: Ancient Technique, Modern Application, curated, Center for Book Arts, New York City
1994 Beyond Textiles: Book Arts, The Interchurch Center, New York City
1992 Material Spirit, curated, Park Avenue Atrium, New York City

 

PUBLICATIONS
2012 1000 Artists’ Books: Exploring the Book as Art, Sandra Salamony, Peter and Donna Thomas, Quarry Books, images

Art in Fiber, catalogue, images

9X9X3 : NEW VISIONS, catalogue, images

2011 International Fiber Art, Carol K. Russell, Schiffer Publishing, images

The Un(Framed) Photograph, catalogue, image

2010 Inventive Structures: Books beyond the Codex, catalogue, images
2009 Economies of Scale, catalogue, images
2008 Art Fundamentals: Theory and Practice, Ocvirk, Stinson, Wigg, Bone and Cayton, McGraw-Hill Higher Education, image

6th International Fiber Biennial, catalogue on CD

2007 Pulp Function, catalogue

Art Fairs International, March/April, “TOAST 2007″ by Regina Silvers, image

Intimate Eye, catalogue on CD

2006 Material Difference: Soft Sculpture and Wall Works, catalogue, images

Surface Design, fall 2006, “The Inkjet Printer as Versatile Tool” by Jeanne Raffer Beck, images

5th International Fiber Biennial, catalogue on CD

2005 Fiberarts, summer 2005, “Sampling – a Showcase of Book Arts,”

Surface Design, winter 2005, “Memories/Dreams”, review by Lois Lunin, images

2004 Fiber for the Future, catalogue on CD

From the Edge 2004: Contemporary Textiles, catalogue, images

Memories/Dreams, catalogue, images

1998 9x9x3, catalogue, image

Textiles / Fibers / Threads: The Book Show, catalogue, image

1997 Coptic & Collage: Ancient Technique, Modern Application, catalogue

 

COLLECTIONS

Corporate Collections: McGraw Hill, New York;     Sola, inc., New York

The Permanent Collection of the Center for Book Arts

Private Collections: Singapore, New York, St. Louis, San Francisco, Berkeley, Washington, DC, Seattle, Boston, Los Angeles, Dallas, Boca Raton, Chicago

COMMISSIONS

Celebrating Artist Members: 30th Anniversary Broadside Portfolio, Center for Book Arts
Unbound Pages, Collaborative Artists’ Book, Textile Study Group of New York

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIVES

Guest artist lecture, School of the International Center of Photography
Past Board of Directors and Exhibition Coordinator, Textile Study Group of New York

AFFILIATIONS

Artist Alliance of East Hampton      Center for Book Arts, artist member

Friends of Fiber Art International      Textile Study Group of New York

EDUCATION

MFA, Yale University      AB, Randolph-Macon Women’s College

Workshops: Center for Book Arts and International Center of Photography